Privacy Policy

  • Who are we?

Island Networks is an innovative IT Services company with offices in USA and Ireland, providing cloud and converged infrastructure solutions to enterprises and government departments, working in partnership with the leading global manufacturers of hardware and software products. These solutions comprise products from Cisco, NetApp, Citrix and VMware, together with a comprehensive suite of professional services from Island Networks, including training, implementation and support services.

The company exclusively focuses on providing cloud and converged infrastructure solutions, in particular FlexPod, and this level of specialization enables a depth of understanding which sets it apart in the market. Island Networks is a fully accredited

reseller partner of Cisco, NetApp, Citrix and VMware in USA and Ireland.

The company was established in 2012 by former directors and founders of Horizon Technology Group plc, a leading UK, Ireland internet infrastructure and services provider, which was acquired in 2008 by Avnet Technology Solutions, a US based IT solutions distributor. Horizon was a public company at the time.

Our GDPR Compliance Team and data protection representatives can be contacted directly here:

  • data.protection@islandnetworks.com
  • +353 1 9023603

The personal data we would like to collect from/process on you is:

Personal data type:Source
NameFrom the data subject and Island Networks employees
Email addressFrom the data subject and Island Networks employees
Office addressFrom the data subject and Island Networks employees
Phone numberFrom the data subject and Island Networks employees

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • To conduct business with your company, including purchases, sales, invoicing, accounts, services, deliveries, etc.
  • To send new product information
  • To send information about marketing events, training courses

Our legal basis for processing for the personal data:

  • To enable Island Networks deliver on its terms and conditions of sale
  • To conform to you company’s conditions of purchase

Third parties we use, are as follows:

  • We share contact details with our suppliers to ensure delivery of products and services is to the correct people in your company
  • ConnectWise, a software company whose ERP software we use to manage our business
    • Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

Consent is required for Island Networks to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing the GDPR Compliance team at data.protection@islandnetworks.com .

    • Disclosure

In the normal course of business it is necessary to share your contact details with our suppliers to ensure that deliveries and service is provided to you.

Third country (non-EU)/international organisationSafeguards in place to protect your personal dataRetrieve a copy of the safeguards in place here:
TechData Ireland
Exertis Ireland
Data Solutions Ireland
CMS Distribution Ireland
ConnectWise via AWS Dublin
    • Retention period

Island Networks will process personal data for the length of time that your company is a customer of Island Networks. We will also store the personal data for a period of 3 years after your company ceases to be a customer, to enable prompt reporting of relevant activities between our companies and also to enable efficient re-activation should your company become a customer again.

    • Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of, or processing, your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Island Networks refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated in 3.3 above) in the processing of your personal data.

    • Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Island Networks (or third parties as described in 3.3 above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Island Network’s data protection representatives GDPR Compliance Group.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Supervisory authority contact detailsDPO contact details
Contact Name:Data Protection CommissionerPaul Harford
Address line 1:Canal HouseIsland Networks
Address line 2:Station Road7 Beckett Way
Address line 3:PortarlingtonPark West Business Park
Address line 4:R32 AP23 Co. LaoisNangor Road
Address line 5:Dublin 12
Email:info@dataprotection.iePaul.harford@islandnetworks.com
Telephone:1890 252 231+353 1 902 3603

    • Privacy statement

At Island Networks we are committed to ensuring that any personal information entrusted to us is afforded an appropriate level of security protection and is only used in a way that our clients’ customers and employees would reasonably expect.

Our data security approach is to build controls to protect, detect, respond to, and recover from adverse cyber and information security events.  

  • We maintain a suite of data and cyber security policies that set out our commitment and expectations for the protection and security of personal information.
  • We implement a security awareness and training program to raise our colleagues’ awareness of their responsibilities for the protection of personal data.  

  • Online privacy statement

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, Island Networks, will collect and use your personal data to conduct business with your company, including purchases, sales, invoicing, accounts, services, deliveries, etc.

Why does Organisation Name need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with our products and services we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and detailed service provision. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes Island Networks would contact you for additional consent.

Will Island Networks share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Island Networks in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf, such as product delivery, consulting and support services. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Island Networks’ procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

How will Island Networks use the personal data it collects about me?

Island Networks will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Island Networks is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Under what circumstances will Island Networks contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimize the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure.

Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

Island Networks at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Island Networks does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Island Networks or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Island Networks accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

Passport, driving licence, birth certificate, utility bill (from last 3 months)

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner:

Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner contact details
Contact Name:Paul Harford/ Gary Coburn
Address line 1:Island Networks
Address line 2:7 Beckett Way
Address line 3:Park West Business Park
Address line 4:Nangor Road
Address line 5:Dublin 12
Email:data.protection@islandnetworks.com
Telephone:+353 1 902 3603